2014-15 Programme

BPS meetings are held at 7.45pm for 8pm on Wednesdays at St John's Church Hall, Eden Park except where shown otherwise. Visitors are welcome at these meetings.

Better Imaging Group (BIG) meetings are held at 8pm on Tuesdays about every six weeks (BPS members only). Contact Sylvia Wilbur for details of the venue.

Members are encouraged to visit other clubs when we are involved in inter-club competitions.

Click here for a printable PDF version of the programme (landscape format).

Note: There may be changes to dates and venues of meetings and events in this programme.

 

2014
Jun 24th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
August 5th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
September 3rd P Transient Light - Landscapes of Iceland
Speaker: Patricia Jones FRPS EFIAP MPAGB APAGB
BPS
  10th D A Little Bit of This and a Little Bit of That
Speaker: Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
BPS
  16th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  17th DP Summer set subject 'Before and After'
BPS Members
BPS
  24th P The Prints and the Paper
Speaker: Chris Palmer FRPS AFIAP DPAGB APAGB
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
October 1st P First BPS Print Competition
Judge: Darren Pullman
BPS
  8th DP Self-Organised Photo Trips
BPS Members
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
  15th D First BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Darren Woolway ARPS
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
  22nd D An Introduction to Lightroom 5
Speaker: Roger Crocombe ARPS
BPS
  22nd P FSLPS Inter-Club Colour Print Competition
Involving BPS and six other clubs (see here for details)
Judge: Paul Adams DPAGB FDPS
at Croydon Camera Club
  27th P FSLPS Inter-Club Monochrome Print Competition
Involving BPS and five other clubs (see here for details)
Judge: Martin Faiers
at South London Photographic Society
  28th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  29th D Dennis Berry Digital Theme Competition
Sets of 5-8 projected images on a theme
Judge: BPS voting
BPS
November 5th D Atlantic to Mediteranean
Speaker: Ken Scott ARPS
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
  12th P Second BPS Print Competition
Judge: John Hill LRPS
BPS
  19th PD I Shoot People
Speaker: Dave Mason
BPS
  22nd P KCPA Ross Cup
KCPA Inter-club print competition.
Judge: TBA
Doors open at 1.30 pm for print viewing until 3.30 pm. The judge's commentary will begin at about 3.50 pm.

Lordswood Leisure Centre
North Dane Way
CHATHAM ME5 8YE

  25th D FSLPS Inter-Club PDI Competition
Involving BPS and six other clubs (see here for details)
Judge: Marie-Ange Bouchard ARPS
at West Wickham Photographic Society
  26th D From Observation to Interaction
Speaker: Anita Strasser
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
December 3rd D Second BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: David Harford LRPS
BPS
  10th PD Sports Photography: Past & Present
Speaker: David Wilkinson ARPS
BPS
  16th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  17th   Christmas Social Event
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
Closing date for exhibition entries
Bring your prints for the next competition
BPS
2015
January 7th P Third BPS Print Competition
Judge: Tim Morland ARPS
BPS
  14th P From iPhoneography to Photo Illustrations
Speaker: Viveca Koh FRPS
BPS
  21st PD Producing Photo Books
BPS Members
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
  27th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  28th D Third BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Paul Adams DPAGB
BPS
February 4th D The 'My London' Project
Kevin Ireland and BPS Members
BPS
  11th PD Members' Workshop
BPS Members
BPS
  18th PD Annual Exhibition Opening and Presentation of Awards
Judge: Ken Scott ARPS
Beckenham Public Hall
Bromley Road
Beckenham BR3 5JE
  25th PD FSLPS Plate Final
Judge: Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS AFIAP BPE5*
BPS
March 4th P The Flying Dragon
Speaker: Margaret Salisbury FRPS FIPF MFIAP APAGB
BPS
  10th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  11th P Seeing
Speaker: Richard Walton FRPS
BPS
  18th P Blackbourn Trophy
Sets of 5-8 prints on a theme
Judge: David Lloyd LRPS
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
  25th P Fourth BPS Print Competition
Judge: Mick White LRPS
Bring your images for next week's competition
BPS
April 1st D Fourth BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Colin Brownett
BPS
  8th D Chislehurst Cup Competition
Digital Images v Greenwood CC
Venue: Greenwood CC
Judge: Carol White-Griffiths LRPS
BPS
  15th PD Larter Cup Competition
Prints and PDI. BPS v Broimley CC and West Wickham PS
Judge: Marcus Scott-Tagart
BPS
  18th PD

FSLPS Finals' Day
Inter-Club Competition Finals, open competitions and exhibition
Judges: TBA

Doors open 1pm. Starts at 2pm. Tickets £5

St John's Church Halls
Eden Park Avenue
Beckenham BR3 3JN
  21st   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  22nd P An Evening with Mike Dales
Speaker: Mike Dales ARPS
BPS
  29th D Wildlife Photography Way
Speaker: Paul Shiliam
BPS
May 6th PD Commercial Photo Workshops
BPS Members
BPS
 

13th

  ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BPS
  20th   End of Season Social Event TBA
June 2nd   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  TBA PD KCPA Annual Print Exhibition
Judge: TBA
TBA