2015-16 Programme

BPS meetings are held at 7.45pm for 8pm on Wednesdays at St John's Church Hall, Eden Park except where shown otherwise. Visitors are welcome at these meetings.

Better Imaging Group (BIG) meetings are held at 8pm on Tuesdays about every six weeks (BPS members only). Contact Sylvia Wilbur for details of the venue.

Members are encouraged to visit other clubs when we are involved in inter-club competitions.

Click here for a printable PDF version of the programme (landscape format).

Note: There may be changes to dates and venues of meetings and events in this programme.

 

2015
September 2nd P Abstracting the Landscape
Speaker: Caroline Fraser ARPS
BPS
  8th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  9th PD Monochrome Prints & Digital
Michael Bennett
 
  16th PD Summer set subject 'Contrasts'
BPS Members
BPS
  23rd D Street Photography
Speaker: Jayson Brinkler
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
  30th P First BPS Print Competition
Judge: Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
BPS
October 7th PD Members' New Work
BPS Members
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
  12th P FSLPS Inter-Club Monochrome Print Competition
Involving BPS and five other clubs (see here for details)
Judge: Andy Smith
at South London Photographic Society
  14th D First BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Martin Faiers
 
  17th P KCPA Ross Cup
KCPA Inter-club print competition.
Judge: TBA
Doors open at 12.30 pm for print viewing. The judge's commentary will begin at about 2 pm.

The Gold Room
Winter Gardens
EASTBOURNE BN21 4BP

  20th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  20th D FSLPS Inter-Club PDI Competition
Involving BPS and six other clubs (see here for details)
Judge: Steve Lawrenson ARPS
at West Wickham Photographic Society
  21st D Robert's Finest Nature Images
Speaker: Robert Canis
BPS
  28th D Dennis Berry Digital Theme Competition
Sets of 5-8 projected images on a theme
Judge: BPS voting
BPS
November 4th D Taken as Red
Speaker: Mike Farley LRPS
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
  10th P FSLPS Inter-Club Colour Print Competition
Involving BPS and six other clubs (see here for details)
Judge: Jeff Penfold ARPS
at Aperture Woolwich Photographic Society
  11th P Second BPS Print Competition
Judge: Sue Chapman ARPS CPAGB
BPS
  18th PD Inkjet Printing Masterclass
Speaker: John Read, Marrutt Ltd
BPS
  25th D Introduction to Astrophotography
Speaker: Mike Meynell
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
December 1st   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  2nd D Second BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Jeff Penfold ARPS
BPS
  10th P A Personal Response
Speaker: Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
BPS
  16th   Christmas Social Event
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
Closing date for exhibition entries
Bring your prints for the next competition
BPS
2016
January 6th P Third BPS Print Competition
Judge: Jay Charnock FRPS
BPS
  12th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  13th PD Taking Better Photographs
Speaker: Paul Adams DPAGB FDPS
BPS
  20th P An Evening with Cathy Roberts
Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE2*
Bring your digital images for next week's competition
BPS
  27th D Third BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Carol White-Griffitrhs LRPS
BPS
February 3rd PD FSLPS Inter-Club Semi-Final A Competition
Judge: Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB
BPS
  10th D Creative Minds
Speakers: Ian Brash and Mike Bromley DPAGB
BPS
  17th PD Annual Exhibition Opening and Presentation of Awards
Judge: Richard Walton FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE3*
Beckenham Public Hall
Bromley Road
Beckenham BR3 5JE
  23rd   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  24th W Members' Workshop
BPS Members
Bring your prints for next week's competition
BPS
March 2nd P Fourth BPS Print Competition
Judge: Marie-Ange Bouchard ARPS
BPS
  5th   Adobe Lightroom Workshop The Adult Club Room
David Lloyd
Stanhope Road
Beckenham BR3 3HL
  9th P An Evening with Anne Sutcliffe
Speaker: Anne Sutcliffe FRPS
BPS
  16th P Blackbourn Trophy
Sets of 5-9 prints on a theme
Judge: Roger Force FRPS APAGB
BPS
  23rd W Members' Workshop
BPS Members
BPS
  30th D Travelling with a Camera
Judge: Helene Rogers FRPS
BPS
April 5th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  6th D Chislehurst Cup Competition
Digital Images v Greenwood CC
Judge: Rosemary Wilman Hon FRPS
BPS
  13th PD To Infinity and Beyond
Speaker: Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB
Bring your images for next week's competition
BPS
  14th PD Larter Cup Inter-Club Competition
BPS v Bromley CC and West Wickham PS
Venue: Bromley CC
Judge: Martin Faiers
Bromley United Services Club
33 London Road
BROMLEY BR1 1DG
  20th D Fourth BPS Digital Projected Competition
Judge: Mike Dales ARPS
BPS
  23rd PD

FSLPS Finals' Day
Inter-Club Competition Finals, open competitions and exhibition
Judges: TBA

Doors open 1pm. Starts at 2pm. Tickets £5

St John's Church Halls
Eden Park Avenue
Beckenham BR3 3JN
  27th PD A Kind of Retrospective
Speaker: Dave Mason
BPS
May 4th D Gardens and Wildlifes
Speaker: Gill Peachey LRPS
BPS
 

11th

  ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING BPS
  17th   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
  18th   End of Season Social Event TBA
Jun 21st   Better Images Group Meeting BIG
         
TBA TBA PD KCPA Annual Print Exhibition
Judge: TBA
TBA