BPS Competition Results 2011-12

The results for BPS internal competitions are:

Print Competition series - Results available
Projected Digital Images series - Results available
Dennis Berry PDI theme competition - Results available
Blackbourn Trophy prints on a theme competition - Results available
Caithness Bowl slides on a theme competition - Results available
Harry Wykes Trophy - Results available


Print Competition Series 2011-12

The leading images in each of the Print Competition rounds are shown below. The final mark is calculated from the best mark in each round plus the best remaining mark, resulting in a maximum score of 50.

Standard Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Late Night Shopping, Croydon Don Cranham
  10 It was a perfect night for frogs Peter Foley
  9.5 Festival of lights, Barton Arms, Birmingham David Bennion
2 10 Fox Cub Peter Foley
  10 Tranquility Ross Farnham
  10 Field Mouse Peter Foley
  10 The End of the Line Ross Farnham
  9.5 Millennium Bridge Don Cranham
3 10 Untitled Don Cranham
  10 Cutie Ravi Goel
  10 Homework Time Ravi Goel
  10 Dusk Ross Farnham
4 10 Eastbourne Pier Ross Farnham
  10 On the Lookout Peter Foley
  9.5 Times Gone By Jim Berkshire
All 1st= Peter Foley
  1st= Ross Farnham
  3rd Don Cranham
  4th David Bennion

 

Advanced Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Sweet Pea David Rees
  10 Wonderment at the Natural History Museum David Rees
  10 No Step Brian Archibald
2 10 Triangular Staircase Pattern Lesley Rees
  10 Gentle Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 Prancing Elmer Cossey
  10 Merlin Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
  9.5 Alert Brian Archibald
  9.5 Poise Cathy Roberts FRPS DPAGB
  9.5 Exeter Cathedral Children's Festival Elmer Cossey
  9.5 Barb Jungr in Concert Brian Hunt
  9.5 Peeling Paint Lesley Rees
  9.5 White Hibiscis Blush Simon Simpson
3 10 Venice Lagoon Fred Barrington
  10 Bow Fred Barrington
  10 Woman in Red Keith Surey
  10 Staircase Shadows Lesley Rees
  10 Gum Leaves Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 Canyon Falls, Yellowstone Steve Wilbur
  9.5 Snooty Elmer Cossey
  9.5 Bird of Paradise Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  9.5 And there was light: Tulips Polina Plotnikova
  9.5 Cheetah Family Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
4 10 Cyclamen Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 Cheetah mother and cub Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
  10 Dawn at Tangle Creek Sylvia Wilbur
  9.5 Prismatic Colours Steve Wilbur
  9.5 Aless Elmer Cossey
  9.5 Rainy Day, Glen Orchy David Rees
  9.5 Lilly Brian Archibald
All 1st Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  2nd Lesley Rees
  3rd= Elmer Cossey
  3rd= David Rees

 

For the Standard Class full results: Round 1; Round 2; Round 3; Round 4; Overall Results

For the Advanced Class full results: Round 1; Round 2; Round 3; Round 4; Overall Results


Projected Digital Image Competition Series 2011-12

The leading images in each of the Projected Digital Image Competition rounds are shown below. The final mark is calculated from the best mark in each round plus the best remaining mark, resulting in a maximum score of 50.

 
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Fountain Geyser Steve Wilbur
  10 Black Headed Gull Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
  10 Bijou Residence. One up, one down Peter Foley
  10 Bags of Colour Keith Surey
  10 Rusty Boots Keith Surey
  10 The Red Arrows Ross Farnham
  9.5 Early Morning Visitor Polina Plotnikova
2 10 Masked Love Keith Surey
  10 Snowbound at Dawn Robert Smith
  10 Koffee Cup Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 Poppy Flower Polina Plotnikova
  10 Burnet Moth Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
  10 Splash of Colour at St. James' Park Alan Sander
  9.5 Spokes Brian Hunt
  9.5 Mating Hammercope Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
  9.5 American Bald Eagle Fred Barriungton
  9.5 Catching the Spider Ravi Goel
3 10 Waiting ... just waiting David Rees
  10 Dining Room, Laycock Abbey Alan Sander
  10 Kissing it better Judy Wright
  9.5 Melancholic Still Life Polina Plotnikova
4 10 Pomegranites Polina Plotnikova
  10 Photographer behind bars David Rees
  10 Alien Polina Plotnikova
  10 Out of Russia Alan Meldrum
  9.5 Clont Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
All 1st Polina Plotnikova
  2nd= Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
  2nd= Keith Surey
  4th Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB

 

Full results: Round 1; Round 2; Round 3; Round 4; Overall Results


Harry Wykes Trophy 2011-12

The Harry Wykes Trophy is awarded to the photographer who obtains the highest total score for all print and PDI imagesentered in the above competitions. The maximum possible score is 160. The full list of results can be found here.

 
Place Photographer Score
1st Polina Plotnikova 142
2nd= Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB 141
2nd= Ross Farnham 141
4th David Rees 138

 


Dennis Berry PDI Theme Competition 2011-12

The leading sequences of 5-8 projected digital images were:

 
Place Sequence Photographer
1st Sunrise, Madison River, Yellowstone Steve Wilbur
2nd Dawn arrives at Tangle Creek Sylvia Wilbur
3rd Arrows Keith Surey
4th Yesterday's News Caroline Fraser ARPS
5th Curtain Call Fred Barrington
6th Cosplay Galore Jackie Andrews

 


Blackbourn Trophy Print Theme Competition 2011-12

There was an excellent showing of 16 panels of prints judged by Steve Lawrenson ARPS AFIAP. The top eight sets, including those placed, are shopwn below:

 
Place Sequence Photographer
1st Dancing in Light Cathy Roberts FRPS DPAGB AFIAP BPE2*
2nd Birds Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
3rd Scottish Seascapes Robert Smith LRPS
  Design in Brown Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  St Giles Reflections Fred Barrington
  Imperial War Museum Impressions Fred Barrington
  Simplicity Polina Plotnikova
  Sunset Impresions Cathy Roberts FRPS DPAGB AFIAP BPE2*

 


Caithness Bowl Slide Theme Competition 2011-12

The leading panels of 5-8 Slides judged by Steve Lawrenson ARPS AFIAP were:

 
Place Sequence Photographer
1st Ever Decreasing Circles Lesley Rees
2nd Forgotten Tractor David Rees
3rd Remembrance Day Don Cranham