BPS Competition Results 2013-14

The results for BPS internal competitions are:

Print Competition series - Results
Projected Digital Images series - Results
Summer Set Subject 'Wild Places' - Results
Dennis Berry PDI theme competition - Results
Blackbourn Trophy prints on a theme competition - Results
Caithness Bowl slides on a theme competition - Results
Harry Wykes Trophy - Results


Print Competition Series 2013-14

The leading images in each of the Print Competition rounds will be shown below. The final mark is calculated from the best mark in each round plus the best remaining mark, resulting in a maximum score of 50.

Standard Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Two Horses Kevin Ireland
  10 St. Michael's Mount at full tide Kevin Ireland
  10 Trafalgar Paul Griffiths LRPS
  9.5 West Pier Rebecca Harrison
2 10 Chicago Greys and Blues Johnathan Haslam
  10 Avon Gorge - First Light Kevin Ireland
  9.5 Waiting for a bite Keith Nixon
  9.5 Mystery Shopper Keith Nixon
3 10 Millennium Mills Paul Griffiths LRPS
  10 Poolside Paul Griffiths LRPS
  9.5 Fish and Chaps Kevin Ireland
  9.5 Winch Eye View Corrine Weaver
4 10 The Cat's Eyes Kevin Ireland
  10 Following Paul Griffiths LRPS
  9.5 Light at the End of the Tunnel Paul Griffiths LRPS
1st 49.5   Kevin Ireland
2nd 49   Paul Griffiths LRPS
3rd 42.5   Don Cranham
4th 42   Cathy Myers

 

Advanced Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Graphic Design Brian Hunt
  10 Food for Thought Brian Hunt
  10 Leaf in Blue Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  9.5 Rain cloud over Isabella Fred Barrington ARPS
  9.5 Puffin in Flight 2 Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
2 10 Harvest Ross Farnham
  10 Still Silent Dawn Simon Simpson
  10 Daffodil Field, Cornwall Alan Eperon LRPS
  9.5 Whistler's Westminster Brian Hunt
  9.5 Tay Bridge Ross Farnham
  9.5 Saturday afternoon in the park Julia Andrew LRPS
3 10 Blooms Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  10 Past Perfect, Ghost Orchids Polina Plotnikova ARPS
  10 Call of the Penguins Fred Barrington ARPS
  9.5 Still Life with Redcurrant Polina Plotnikova ARPS
  9.5 Dusk at Derwent Water Julia Andrew LRPS
  9.5 Tombstone Flower Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
4 10 Bison Steve Wilbur
  10 Mirror, Mirror ... Polina Plotnikova ARPS
  10 Passing Fashion Brian Hunt
  10 What's in a Face Polina Plotnikova ARPS
  10 Railings and Rosehips Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
  10 Empty Room #1 Fred Barrington ARPS
  9.5 Gentle Mix Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
1st= 48   Brian Hunt
1st= 48   Polina Plotnikova ARPS
3rd= 47.5   Fred Barrington ARPS
3rd= 47.5   Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB

 

For the Standard Class full results:Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Overall

For the Advanced Class full results:Round 1, Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Overall


Projected Digital Image Competition Series 2013-14

The leading images in each of the Projected Digital Image Competition rounds are shown below. The final mark is calculated from the best mark in each round plus the best remaining mark, resulting in a maximum score of 50.

 
Round Mark Title Photographer
1 10 Into a dive Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
  10 Damselfly Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
  10 Black-naped fruit doves Karen Bullock
  10 Lined Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  9.5 Whitechapel Wedding Julia Andrew LRPS
  9.5 Vefetables and Butterflies Polina Plotnikova ARPS
  9.5 Patterns under the water Sylvia Wilbur
  9.5 Ripples Kevin Ireland
  9.5 Snow shadows Steve Wilbur

 

Standard Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
2 10 Interruption Kevin Ireland
  10 Autumn Curl Corrine Weaver
  10 Winged Paul Griffiths LRPS
  9.5 Home from School Cathy Myers
  9.5 Intense ... Corrine Weaver
3 10 The Bonnet Paul Griffiths LRPS
  10 Busy Bee Marcia Hood-Leeder
4 10 Along the Meridian Kevin Ireland
  10 Kate, late, at the Tate Ray Morris-Hill
  10 Blue Skies Corrine Weaver
  9.5 Seven Sisters in the Sun Corrine Weaver
  9.5 Hold very tight please Kevin Ireland
  9.5 Paralympic Quarterfinals, London 2012 Andrew Moss
1st 47.5   Kevin Ireland
2nd 46   Paul Griffiths LRPS
3rd 44.5   Corrine Weaver
4th 43.5   Cathy Myers

 

Advanced Class
Round Mark Title Photographer
2 10 Lights and Spirals Ross Farnham
  10 Still Life with Georgian Jug Polina Plotnikova ARPS
  10 Peony Julia Andrew LRPS
  10 Menace and Motion Ross Farnham
  9.5 Memories Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  9.5 Let's Skate Julia Andrew LRPS
  9.5 Girl in Red Fred Barrington ARPS
3 10 Yosemite Light and Shadows Karen Bullock
  10 Tree in the Snow Sylvia Wilbur
  10 Dawn on the Madison River Sylvia Wilbur
  10 Past Perfect - Tulip Polina Plotnikova ARPS
  9.5 Westminster at Lightspeed Ross Farnham
  9.5 Coyote on the Prowl Steve Wilbur
  9.5 Blooms Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
  9.5 Cocklawburn Beach Northumberland Karen Bullock
4 10 Small Skipper Sandy White DPAGB
  10 Trees in the Snow Sylvia Wilbur
  10 Lilac in the Evening Sun Polina Plotnikova ARPS
  10 White Staircase under Blue Sky Julia Andrew LRPS
  9.5 Pronghorn Deer Steve Wilbur
  9.5 Tracery Polina Plotnikova ARPS
  9.5 Flint Wall Sandy White DPAGB
  9.5 The Stare Jackie Andrews
1st 49   Polina Plotnikova ARPS
2nd 48.5   Sylvia Wilbur
3rd 48   Julia Andrew LRPS
4th 47.5   Karen Bullock

 

Full results: Round 1

For the Standard Class full results: Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Overall

For the Advanced Class full results: Round 2, Round 3, Round 4, Overall


Summer Set Subject 'Wild Places' 2013-14

A number of members presented up to three images and then the audience chose their top 3 images. These votes were then weighted: 4 for first choice, 2 for second choice and 1 for third choice. The results are shown below.

Projected Digital Images
Place Title Photographer
1 Aurora Borealis Alan Meldrum
2 Gulls and Dunes Cathy Myers
3 Humpback Going Under Sylvia Wilbur
4= Weather Impact Polina Plotnikova ARPS
4= Cocklawburn Beach Northumberland Karen Bullock

 

Full PDI Results are here.

Prints
Place Title Photographer
1 Tuscan Misty Morning Steve Wilbur
2 Tangle Creek, Yellowstone Steve Wilbur
3 Newlands Pass Sunset David Wood ARPS DPAGB
4 Aspens Steve Wilbur

 

Full print results are here.


Harry Wykes Trophy 2013-14

The Harry Wykes Trophy is awarded to the photographer who obtains the highest total score for all print and PDI images entered in the above competitions. The maximum possible score is 160. The full results are here.

 
Place Photographer Score
1st Polina Plotnikova ARPS 147.5
2nd Paul Griffiths LRPS 145.5
3rd Kevin Ireland 144
4th Sandy White DPAGB 142.5

 


Dennis Berry PDI Theme Competition 2013-14

The leading sequences of 5-8 projected digital images are shown below. The full results are here.

 
Place Sequence Photographer
1st Who's got the feather? Sandy White LRPS DPAGB
2nd Hebridean storm Robert Smith LRPS
3rd Tuscany around sunrise Steve Wilbur
4th Under their guidance Paul Griffiths

 


Blackbourn Trophy Print Theme Competition 2013-14

Panels of 5-8 prints on a theme of the photographer's choosing.

 
Place Sequence Photographer
1st= Dandelions Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP DPAGB BPE2*
1st= Lily Graphic Nenne van Dijk FRPS DPAGB
Cert Smooth Power Paul Griffiths LRPS
Cert Postcards from Tuscany Polina Plotnikova ARPS
Cert Splash of Red Cathy Roberts FRPS EFIAP DPAGB BPE2*